Fire Station 27

Fire Station 27 serves the Hale, Kenny, Diamond Lake, Lynnhurst, Page and Tangletown neighborhoods.

About Fire Station 27

Fire Station 27 building

Established

1911

Current location

5410 Nicollet Ave. S.

Location history 

  • 1911 — 4305 Harriet Ave. S.
  • 1913 — 4554 Nicollet Ave. S.
  • 1993 — 5410 Nicollet Ave. S.

Name history

  • 1911 — Station 27

Equipment History

Dates of serviceEquipment
1911  Chemical 2
1911 Hose 27 (replaced Chemical 2)
1923 - 1934, 1960 Engine 27
1934 - 1960 Combinatin 27
1960 - 2003 Ladder 8
2008 Ladder 5

Contact us

Fire Station 27

Minneapolis Fire Department

Phone

612-824-4703

Address

5410 Nicollet Ave.
Minneapolis, MN 55419

Get directions

In an emergency, call 911. Do not call the fire station directly.