PFAS forever chemicals

The City tests for chemicals in the water. They're known as per-and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS).

About PFAS

Per-and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) are a large group of human-made chemicals.

They're used in many products, including:

  • Nonstick cookware
  • Food packaging
  • Stain-resistant carpets
  • Fire-suppressing foam

Risks of PFAS

PFAS are a concern because they:

  • Do not break down in the environment (they're often called “forever chemicals”)
  • Can move through soils and contaminate drinking water sources
  • Build up in fish and wildlife
  • Can stay in the body for many years. Higher levels of exposure to PFAS may lead to health impacts.

Amount of PFAS in our water

We began monitoring for PFAS in 2015. Early tests did not show any PFAS in our water. With scientific advancements, we can now test for PFAS at very low levels.

Our latest test results

In 2021

We found three types of PFAS in our water at extremely low levels. The levels of PFAS in our water are far below the Minnesota Department of Health’s guidance values and are not considered a health risk. Health guidance values are designed to protect the most vulnerable populations for up to a lifetime of exposure. There is little to no health risk from drinking water with PFAS levels at or below guidance values.

Minneapolis PFAS results

You can download a fact sheet about our PFAS results in many languages.

Contact us

Public Works Water Treatment & Distribution Services

Phone

For water emergencies

612-673-5600

For water quality information

612-661-4999

Address

4300 Marshall St. NE
Fridley, MN 55421

This building is closed to the public.