Fire Station 17

Fire Station 17 serves the Powerhorn, Nokomis and Southwest communities.

About Fire Station 17

Fire Station 17 building

Established

1890

Current location

330 E. 38th St.

Location history 

  • 1890 — 3448 Chicago Ave.
  • 1941 — 821 E. 35th St.
  • 1992 — 330 E. 38th St.

Name history

  • 1890 — Station Q
  • 1891 — Station 19

Equipment History

Dates of serviceEquipment
1890 Hose 17
1890 - 1904 Chemical 7
1891 Engine 17
1928 - 1934 Ladder 2
Briefly Ladder 5
Briefly Rescue 1
  Chief 2

Contact us

Fire Station 17

Minneapolis Fire Department

Phone

612-822-4942

Address

330 38th St. E.
Minneapolis, MN 55409

Get directions

In an emergency, call 911. Do not call the fire station directly.