Fire Station 11

Fire Station 11 serves the Northeast Minneapolis and University communities.

About Fire Station 11

front side of fire station 11 building

Established 

1873

Current location

229 Sixth St. SE

Location history 

  • 1873 — 28 Second St. SE
  • 1962 — 229 Sixth St. SE

Name history

  • 1879 — Station C
  • 1891 — Station 11
Dates of serviceEquipment
1873 Steamer Cataract Engine #1
1873 Hose C
1886 - 1910 Chemical 3
1909 Ladder 9
1962 Engine 9
1962 Engine 11
1916 - 1921 Auxillary 2
2003 Ladder 9 became Rescue 9 and the Haz-Mat Team
2003 Mobile Haz-Mat Lab Vehicle

Contact us

Fire Station 11

Minneapolis Fire Department

Phone

612-378-3246

Address

229 Sixth St. SE
Minneapolis, MN 55414

Get directions

In an emergency, call 911. Do not call the fire station directly.