Fire Station 1

Fire Station 1 serves the downtown area.

About Fire Station 1

 

Fire Station 1 building

Established

By volunteers in 1875

Current location

530 S. Third St. 

Location history 

  • 1875 – 
  • 1879 – 259 Sixth Ave. S. 
  • 1909 – 530 S. Third St.

Name history

  • 1875 – Volunteer Hose 1
  • 1879 – Fire Station B
  • 1891 – Station 1

Equipment history

Dates of serviceEquipment
1879 Hose 1
1879 Steamer Minneapolis Engine 1
1909 - 1928 Ladder 2
1925 - 1932 Water Tower
1930 - 1931 Squad 1
  Mobile Fire Command
  Medic 1

Contact us

Fire Station 1

Minneapolis Fire Department

Phone

612-333-0948

Address

530 Third St. S.
Minneapolis, MN 55415

Get directions

In an emergency, call 911. Do not call the fire station directly.