Fire Station 4

Fire Station 4 serves the North Loop, Near North and Hawthorne neighborhoods.

About Fire Station 4

Fire Station 4 building

Established

  • By volunteers in 1875

Current location

1101 6th St. N.

Location history 

  • 1879 — 116-118 Plymouth Ave. N.
  • 1884 — 252 12th Ave. N.
  • 1940 — 1101 6th St. N.

Name history

  • 1879 — Station F
  • 1891 — Station 4

Equipment history

Dates of serviceEquipment
1879 Hose 4
1888 Laddar 4
1883 - 1885 Steamer 3
1885 Engine 4
1902 - 1912 Chemical 4
2006 Boat 4

Contact us

Fire Station 4

Minneapolis Fire Department

Phone

612-375-1830

Address

1101 6th St. N.
Minneapolis, MN 55411

Get directions

In an emergency, call 911. Do not call the fire station directly.