Community Planning & Economic Development

Phone: (612) 673-5095
Contact Us

Steps to Recovery: Bearden Place Design Competition

The Bearden Place Design Competition has closed.

1st Place Team: MSD/WhatWorx Collaboration
Team members: Ira A. Keer, Sandra Gay, Tim Heitman, Gary Lampman, Robert Fischer, Donovan Hart, Spencer Finseth

2nd Place Team: ESG – TJACQUES
Team members: Trace Jacques

3rd Place Team: 4RM+ULA
Team members: Nathan Johnson, James Garrett, Derek Williamson, Joseph Hang, Kwadwo Boadi

Honorable mention #1: Shelter
Team members: John Dwyer, Jackie Millea, Kurt Gough, Colin Oglesbay

Honorable mention #2: Cuningham Group Architecture
Team members: John Cuningham, Shawn Olson, Joel Brygger, Melissa Lockhart

Honorable mention #3: UrbanWorks Architecture
Team members: Jeff Schoeneck, David Miller, Christopher Wingate

Complete List of Submissions

(excludes submissions that did not include an electronic copy of their design in their submission)

Al Otero
Team Members: Al Otero, David Harper, William Brown

Conway and Schulte Architects – Community Courtyard
Team members: Marcy Schulte and William Conway

Conway and Schulte Architects – Sheridan Mews
Team members: Marcy Schulte and William Conway

Larry Kemp
Team members: Larry Kemp

Cuningham Group – Story House
Team members: Tom Hoskens, Tunde Olusanya, Melissa Lockhart

Cuningham Group – CollageHouseGardens
Team members: Tunde Olusanya, Melissa Lockhart, Brian Osterman, Janet Dray

Holabird and Root
Team members: Rusty Walker, Branyo Dvorak, Cory Kamholz, James Baird

AssembLODGE
Team members: Amelia Doyle, Jack Feichtner, Matt Anderson, Jack Highwart

Tapestry House 6
Team members: Laurel Durland, Jonathan Watts, Chip Daniels, John Quiter

Jay P. Nelson
Team members: Jay Nelson

Miller Hanson Partners
Team members: Brandon Stengel

Montage Dezign
Team Members: Mumtaz Anwar, Scott England

Architecturalness
Team members: James Howarth, Aaron Squadroni, John Tapp

MSB/Busch Architects
Team members: Maureen Steele Bellows, Michelle Gerner, Kevin Busch, Gary Demele

theWORKINGbusiness
Team members: David Lopez, Hilary Thomas, Daniel Umscheid, Scott Walkers, Kelly Krob, Rolf Haarstad

Childs & Scholts
Team members: Geoffrey Childs, Jerry Scholts

PAF Architecture - A
Team members: Patrick Freet, Carl Olson

PAF Architecture – B
Team Members: Carl Olson, Patrick Freet

Vedi Associates & Little Box
Team members: Jeremy Nelson, Puneet Vedi

Macy Architecture and Awad + Koontz Architects & Builders
Team members: Mark Macy, Ali Awad, Jim Koontz, Becca Edson, Alex Pettas

Domain Architecture & Design
Team members: Joseph Max Johnson, Deborah Everson

SALA Architects
Team members: David O’Brien Wagner, Eric Odor, Chris Meyer, Bryan Anderson, Marc Sloot, Sara Maas, Jared Banks

Elofson/CDG
Team members: Scot Elofson, Phil Waugh, Bill Hickey

COULSON
Team members: Cathy Coulson

Rapson Architects
Team members: Janet Czaia, Toby Rapson

KLME Design Group
Team members: Scott Krenner, Yong Koo Lee, Jan Mevold, Chuck Evens

OBRA Architects + Cermak Rhoades Architects
Team members: Pablo Castro, Jennifer Lee, Todd Rhoades

Cermak Rhoades Architects
Team members: Todd Rhoades, Terri Cermak, Christopher Wegscheid, Matt Finn

Lunning Wende Associates
Team members: Scott Wende, Bob Lunning, Sean McFarland, Jay Stills, Gerry Flannery

Locus Architecture
Team members: Adam Jonas, Paul Neseth, Wynne Yelland

iGreen
Team members: Justin Hayes, Bruce Knutson, Brent Livingood, Chris Bercher, Nate Olson

NSDF – A
Team members: Tan Nguyen, Souliyahn, Keobounpheng, Raymond Dehn, Robert Feyereisen

NSDF – B
Team members: Tan Nguyen, Souliyahn, Keobounpheng, Raymond Dehn, Robert Feyereisen

NSDF –C
Team members: Tan Nguyen, Souliyahn, Keobounpheng, Raymond Dehn, Robert Feyereisen

NSDF – D
Team members: Tan Nguyen, Souliyahn, Keobounpheng, Raymond Dehn, Robert Feyereisen

Alchemy – A
Team members: Geoffrey Warner, Scott Ervin, Bryan Carpenter, Elizabeth Gabler, Omar Hakeem, Stephen Mastey

Alchemy – B
Team members: Geoffrey Warner, Scott Ervin, Bryan Carpenter, Elizabeth Gabler, Omar Hakeem, Stephen Mastey

Julie Snow Architects, Coen + Partners, JE Dunn
Team members: Julie Snow, Matthew Kreilich

Firm Group Architects & Engineers
Team members: Patrick Sarver, Matt Pavek, Dawn Chapman, Thomas Wasmoen

Competition Program
Design Parameters

Juror Biographies

If you have questions, please contact Katie White at (612) 673-5238.

Online information from the City of Minneapolis at MinneapolisMN.gov/CPED

Last updated Sep 27, 2011