Downtown East / North Loop Master Plan

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to all of the citizens, property owners, business owners, and interested individuals who attended the public meetings and participated in the public process for this project.

The Honorable R.T. Rybak, Mayor

Minneapolis City Council:

Paul Ostrow, City Council President

Robert Lilligren, City Council Vice President

Paul Zerby

Don Samuels

Barbara Johnson

Natalie Johnson Lee

Dean Zimmermann

Lisa Goodman

Gary Schiff

Dan Niziolek

Scott Benson

Sandy Colvin Roy

Barret Lane

Minneapolis City Planning Commission:

Judith Martin, President

Michael Hohmann, Vice-President

Monique MacKenzie, Secretary

Audrey Johnson

Gretchen Johnson

Michael Krause

Rod Krueger

Robert Lashomb

Gary Schiff

Annie Young

Minneapolis Planning Department:

Chuck Ballentine, Planning Director

Pamela Miner, Community Planning Supervisor

Jack Byers, Principal Planner/Project Manager

Rosemarie Triplett, Administrative Support Staff

Funding Partners:

Minneapolis Planning Department

Minneapolis Community Development Agency

Metropolitan Council

Thrivent Financial

Hennepin County

Hennepin County Medical Center

Metropolitan Sports Facilities Commission

Kraus-Anderson Companies

Technical Advisory Committee:

David Fields, Elliot Park Neighborhood, Inc.

Cliff Habeck, Thrivent Financial

Carol Lezotte, Hennepin County Community Works

Karen Lyons, Metropolitan Council

Wayne Olson, Minneapolis Community Development Agency

Dick Victor, Minneapolis Community Development Agency

Jon Wertjes, City of Minneapolis Department of Public Works

Steering Committee:

Lindsey Alexander, City of Minneapolis Department of Finance

Gregory Anderson, The Star Tribune Company

Margo Ashmore, East Downtown Council

Allan Bernard, Council Staff, Ward 2

Kelley Brandt, Valspar Corporation

Burton Dahlberg, Kraus-Anderson Companies

Tom Daniel, MCDA, Industry Square Project Committee

Douglas Gardner, Council Staff, Ward 7

Nancy Gaschott/Brian Bergee, Open Book Center

James Grabak, North Loop Association

Sam Grabarski, Minneapolis Downtown Council

Michael Harristhal, Hennepin County Medical Center

Judy Hollander, Hennepin County Property Services

Mike Kimble, Minneapolis Park and Recreation Board

William Lester, Metropolitan Sports Facilities Commission

Amy Lucas, Minneapolis Planning Department

Steve Mahowald, MetroTransit

Mark Moller, Downtown Minneapolis Neighborhood Association

Fred Neet, Minneapolis Planning Department

Kit Richardson, SchaferRichardson, Inc.

Cathy Spann, Council Staff, Ward 5

Scott Wende, Hokanson/Lunning/Wende Associates

Consultant Team:

Gary Andrishak, IBI Group, Project Manager

Mark Koegler, Hoisington Koegler Group Inc., Assistant Project Manager

Jim Benshoof, Benshoof & Associates Inc.

Eric Blodgett, Hoisington Koegler Group Inc.

Marsha Bousquet, IBI Group

Rusty Fifield, Hoisington Koegler Group Inc.

Sam Lanterman, IBI Group

Lillian Leatham, Hoisington Koegler Group Inc.

Rob MacDonald, IBI Group

Dick Paik, Bonz/REA

Warren Rempel, IBI Group

Brad Scheib, Hoisington Koegler Group Inc.

Michael Schroeder, Hoisington Koegler Group Inc.

Allen Yu, IBI Group

Consultant Team Contact Information

IBI Group
Telephone: 949.833.5588
Website: http://www.ibigroup.com

Hoisington Koegler Group Inc., of Minneapolis, MN
Telephone: 612.338.0800
Website: http://www.hkgi.com

Bonz/Rea, of Boston, MA
Telephone: 617.478.2090

Benshoof and Associates, of Hopkins, MN
Telephone: 952.238.1667
Website: http://www.benshoof.com

Last updated Sep. 27, 2011